The trophies have been handed out, the jets have left Atlanta, and for a few quiet weeks the best golfers in the world will do what the rest of us do in the off-season: think about changing equipment. Before they do, the 2026 season deserves an accounting. Not of who won, which you already know, but of what was in the bags that did the work. We spent the year tracking what PGA Tour players actually carried, verified bag by bag, shaft by shaft. This is what the season looked like from inside the staff bag.
How we counted, and what this isn't
This report is built from WITBhub's own database: 211 verified PGA Tour bags, including all 100 of the current OWGR top 100. Each bag is the player's most recently verified setup, so a mid-season switch we haven't confirmed yet won't show here.
Performance figures join our equipment records to the PGA Tour's official 2026 season statistics (final, through the Tour Championship on Aug 30). Those statistics cover qualifying players only, so performance averages draw on the 131 tracked players who appear in both datasets. We show the sample size for every figure and skip any model with fewer than five qualifying users.
One honest caveat before the fun: players make clubs look good, not the other way around. When we say a putter's users averaged a certain strokes-gained figure, that is a fact about who chose the putter, not proof of what it will do for anyone else. This is unofficial, independent data. Treat it as a well-kept scorecard, not a lab result.
Drivers
Off the tee, it was Titleist's year
The driver count isn't close. Of 211 tracked bags, 82 carried a Titleist driver. Ping (44) and Callaway (40) combined barely clear that number, and TaylorMade sits at 21. The GT3 (26 bags) and GT2 (23) did the heavy lifting all season, and when the new GTS line arrived on tour in late summer it converted another 22 bags in weeks rather than months.
The performance data gives the fleet some teeth. Among models with meaningful samples, GT2 users led the strokes-gained column off the tee, averaging +0.187 SG: Off-the-Tee across 12 qualifying players. The longest average belonged to a newcomer: the six players who put Callaway's Quantum Triple Diamond in play averaged 310.0 yards of driving distance. Six bombers choosing a low-spin head tells you as much about the players as the club, but it is quite an opening statement.
| Driver | Bags | Avg SG: OTT (n) | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titleist GT3 | 26 | +0.086 (12) | $599 | |
| Titleist GT2 | 23 | +0.187 (12) | $628 | |
| Ping G440 LST | 19 | +0.072 (16) | $600 | |
| TaylorMade Qi4D | 10 | −0.037 (9) | $650 | |
| Titleist GTS3 | 10 | +0.020 (8) | $699 | |
| Titleist GTS2 | 10 | +0.115 (7) | $699 | |
| Callaway Quantum Max | 10 | n/a | $650 | |
| Callaway Quantum Triple Diamond | 8 | +0.122 (6) | $700 |
Bags = tracked PGA Tour players carrying the model. SG averages cover users with qualifying 2026 season stats; models under five qualifying users show no figure.
The Changeover
Who bought the new stuff, and who didn't
Every equipment season is really a referendum on the previous one, so we counted the generations head to head. The verdict is split.
Titleist GT to GTS. The 2024 GT line still holds 49 bags against the new GTS line’s 22, but look at who moved: Cameron Young (world No. 3), Justin Thomas, Jordan Spieth and Tom Kim all had a GTS head in play within weeks of its late-summer tour debut. When a generation converts that tier that fast, the count follows the next January.
Callaway's Quantum wave. The Quantum drivers reached tour in August and sat in 21 tracked bags by season’s end, picked up by Sam Burns, Min Woo Lee, Alex Noren and Si Woo Kim. The pointed exception is Xander Schauffele, who is still driving a Paradym Ai Smoke from 2024. When the reigning form of one of the game’s best drivers of the ball is two generations old, the marketing department can only wait politely. The 2025 Elyte generation, notably, holds nine bags and not one inside the top 100: on tour it reads like the release the Quantum line was hurried in to replace.
Ping, the orderly succession. G440 leads G430 by 28 bags to 14, exactly the stately migration you’d expect from the brand whose players change equipment the way governments change constitutions. The holdouts are not nobodies: Jason Day and Harris English are still on G430.
TaylorMade, the small fleet with heavy cargo. The Qi4D sits in just 10 tracked bags. Three of them belong to Scottie Scheffler, Rory McIlroy and Wyndham Clark, which is to say the world No. 1, No. 2 and No. 5. No driver on tour carries more ranking points per bag.
The Shaft Rack
The tour runs on Ventus
Under the hood, the driver market is even more lopsided than the head count suggests. Of the tracked driver shafts, 82 are Fujikura, and 68 of those belong to one family: Ventus, in its Black, Blue and TR variations. Mitsubishi is the only real counterweight at 53, led by the Diamana WB that Adam Scott and his generation swear by. Every other shaft house is fighting over the remainder.
The Ball
Still a two-ball tour
Nothing in golf equipment is as settled as the ball count. Titleist claimed 69 of the 107 bags where we’ve verified the ball; no other brand reached a dozen. The interesting wrinkle sits in the strokes-gained column: the five players on TaylorMade's TP5x averaged +0.374 SG: Tee-to-Green, the best of any ball with a real sample. That list happens to include some of the best ball-strikers alive, which is rather the point about samples.
Fairway Woods
TaylorMade's quiet monopoly, and the lofted-wood takeover
Here the map inverts. TaylorMade fairway woods sat in 83 of 211 bags, almost double second-place Titleist (47), and the Qi4D fairway alone appeared in 30 bags, 19 of them belonging to top-100 players. It is, by our count, the most trusted single club on tour among the elite.
The bigger story is what those fairway woods are replacing. Of our 211 bags, 72 carry a 7-wood or 9-wood, while only 42 carry a hybrid. The club that was supposed to make long irons obsolete is now being made obsolete itself, by lofted fairway woods that launch higher and land softer. Add the 60 bags carrying a utility iron and the mid-2010s hybrid consensus is officially over. The season’s other structural trend lives one slot up the bag: 35 tracked bags carried a mini driver, led by TaylorMade’s revived R7 Quad Mini (11). The 13-degree club between driver and 3-wood has gone from novelty to job description.
Irons
The blades are doing fine, thank you
Titleist's T100 remains the tour’s default iron: 41 bags, more than the next two models combined. But the strokes-gained column belongs to the traditionalists. The five qualifying players on Callaway's Apex MB, a muscle-back blade with no visible technology newer than the Eisenhower administration, averaged +0.320 SG: Approach, the best of any iron with a real sample. TaylorMade’s P·7CB (+0.254) and Srixon’s ZXi7 (+0.248) followed.
The lesson isn't that blades make you a better iron player. It's that the tour's best iron players keep choosing blades, and nobody has talked them out of it.
| Iron | Bags | Avg SG: Approach (n) | Price / set |
|---|---|---|---|
| Titleist T100 | 41 | +0.043 (23) | $1,499 |
| Titleist T250 | 22 | +0.050 (15) | $1,499 |
| Titleist 620 MB | 14 | +0.012 (5) | $1,399 |
| Titleist 620 CB | 13 | +0.028 (8) | $1,250 |
| Srixon ZXi7 | 11 | +0.248 (7) | $1,299 |
| Srixon ZXi5 | 11 | +0.213 (7) | $1,299 |
| TaylorMade P·7CB | 9 | +0.254 (7) | $1,400 |
| Callaway Apex MB | 7 | +0.320 (5) | $1,554 |
The Old Guard
186 clubs the tour refuses to retire
For all the launch-cycle churn, the tour is quietly sentimental. We count 186 clubs in current bags that were released before 2022. Matt Fitzpatrick, the world No. 4, hits his approach shots with Ping S55 irons released in 2013, and drives with a Titleist TSi3 from 2020. Harris English putts with a Ping Scottsdale from 2010. Scott Piercy and Cameron Champ still carry Titleist 680 irons, forged in 2003, old enough to have their own equipment nostalgia. In an industry that ships a new generation every twelve months, the customers with the most direct financial interest in performance keep proving that a golf club does not expire.
Wedges
Vokey's kingdom, Callaway's insurgency
Titleist’s Vokey wedges sat in 120 of 211 bags, a 57 percent share that makes the driver market look competitive. Between the SM10 (55 bags), the tour-only WedgeWorks builds (47), and the new SM11 (42), the question on tour isn’t whether you play a Vokey but which one.
Which makes the overperformer worth noting: the ten qualifying players on Callaway's Opus SP averaged +0.149 SG: Around-the-Green, comfortably the best of any wedge with a double-digit sample, from a $199 wedge on a tour where the reigning short-game orthodoxy costs about the same. Cleveland’s RTZ builds and Ping’s s159 also posted positive averages across real samples.
Putters
154 answers to one question
Every other category consolidates; the putter refuses. Odyssey leads as a brand (67 bags), Scotty Cameron follows (50), yet no single model breaks a dozen users. The exception that proves it: TaylorMade's Spider Tour X, in 11 bags, seven of them top-100 players, whose eight qualifying users averaged +0.105 SG: Putting. It is the only putter on tour with a sample big enough to say anything about, and what it says is kind.
Grips
The $12 consensus
The least contested real estate in golf is the top of the shaft. Golf Pride holds effectively the whole tour: the Tour Velvet alone appears on 141 tracked swing-club setups, the MCC on another 124, and the company’s cord variants fill out most of the rest. On bags worth four to seven thousand dollars, the one component nearly everyone agrees on costs about twelve.
The Price of a Bag
What playing the tour costs at retail
Sum the retail prices and the average tour setup costs about as much as a used car, ranging in our data from roughly $2,500 to $6,900. The detail worth savoring: among the bags we can price nearly in full, the least expensive belongs to Rory McIlroy, at about $2,500 of standard retail equipment. The world No. 2 plays a bag most club golfers could buy outright, then does things with it that they cannot. (These sums are conservative: they cover the seven to nine clubs per bag with confirmed retail prices, and tour-only prototypes are priceless in the literal sense.)
The Winners' Circle
The bags we caught in the act
Seven times this season we verified a bag in the same week it won: Gary Woodland in Houston, J.J. Spaun at the Valero, Rory McIlroy’s Masters bag in April, the Fitzpatrick brothers’ team win at the Zurich, Cameron Young at the Cadillac, and Scottie Scheffler’s FedEx St. Jude bag in August. No brand swept them. Four different driver manufacturers appear across those seven bags, which is the season in miniature: the winning had less to do with any one company’s model year than the ad breaks implied.
Value
The cheapest club in the bag had the best year
Put the price tags next to the performance columns and one pattern stands out: the categories where tour players gain strokes most reliably are the cheapest ones to copy. The best-performing wedge in our data retails for $199.99. The most-trusted putter is $350. The consensus grip is $12. Meanwhile the driver, at $600 to $700 the most expensive single club on most rate cards, shows the smallest performance spread between models of anything we measured. If the tour’s collective bag-building has a message for the rest of us, it’s this: the expensive clubs are where the marketing is; the scoring clubs are where the strokes are.
Next Season
What to watch in 2027
Three storylines are already loaded. Callaway’s Quantum line, 21 bags within weeks of arriving, will spend a full season defending those early strokes-gained numbers against the ghost of the Elyte. Titleist’s GTS drivers, already carrying Cameron Young and Justin Thomas, will test whether the GT dynasty transfers intact. And Srixon’s ZXi RKT, which reached tour bags in August ahead of a mid-September retail launch, gives the season’s quietest brand its loudest product in years. We’ll be counting.
About this data. All equipment counts come from WITBhub’s independently maintained database of verified tour bags (211 PGA Tour players at time of writing, including the complete OWGR top 100). Performance statistics are the PGA Tour’s official 2026 season figures, final through the Tour Championship (Aug 30, 2026), joined to the 131 tracked players with qualifying stats. WITBhub is not affiliated with the PGA Tour or any equipment manufacturer. Strokes-gained averages describe the players who chose each club, not the club itself. Prices are current U.S. retail at time of writing.


